CALL FOR PAPERS – MAIN TRACK

PRESENTATION

Authors are invited to submit full papers containing the results of their scientific or technological research. Each paper will be evaluated by three or more specialists.

A non-exhaustive list of topics of interest include:

Distributed algorithms (projects and applications)
Network applications
Architecture and characterization of networks and services
Smart cities
Big Data and Data Mining
Cloud computing, Fog computing and service-oriented
Mobile Computing
Ubiquitous, pervasive and context sensitive computing
Crowdsourcing
Network detection and prevention of anomalies and attacks
Performance, scalability and reliability
Network engineering and traffic control
Specification, validation and verification protocols
Management, operation, design and analysis of networks
Identity management, address and location
Internet of all things and cyber-physical systems
Future Internet
Tactile Internet
Measurement and monitoring networks
Middleware
Cross-layer optimization
Quality of Service (QoS) and Experience (QoE)
Autonomic and self-organizing networks
Information Centric Networks

Data Center Networking
Networking software-defined
Cognitive radio networks
Sensor networks
Mobile networks
Optical networks
P2P networks and systems
Wireless infrastructured networks
Social networking (online, mobile and pervasive)
Delays / interruptions tolerant networks
Manned and unmanned vehicle networks
Green networks (green networking)
Routing, switching and addressing
Network security and distributed systems
Web services
Simulation and emulation networks
Distributed systems (autonomic, multimedia, real-time)
Distributed operating systems
Smart Grid
Networks and Digital TV applications and Interactive
Fault tolerance and resilience
Network function virtualization
Network virtualization

Important Dates

Papers registration: December 5th, 2016
December 19th, 2016

Paper submission: December 19th, 2016
December 27th, 2016

Results of communication: March 22th, 2017
Sending the final version: April 3rd, 2017

Instructions for Authors

Papers submission will be exclusively electronic, through JEMS (https://submissoes.sbc.org.br/home.cgi?c=2669) system. Papers can be written in Portuguese or English, only in PDF format. Each paper is limited to 14 pages, including abstract (and an english abstract, for papers in Portuguese), figures, diagrams and references. Papers should be formatted following the model papers of SBC, available in http://www.sbc.org.br/.

Main Track Chairs

michele-nogueira
Michele Nogueira (UFPR)

edmundo-madeira
Edmundo Madeira (UNICAMP)

Program Committee

Alberto Schaeffer-Filho (UFRGS)
Aldri dos Santos (UFPR)
Alex Vieira (UFJF)
Alfredo Goldman (IME – USP)
Allan Freitas (IFBA)
Alysson Bessani (University of Lisbon)
Ana Paula Couto da Silva (UFMG)
André Drummond (UnB)
Andre Aquino (UFAL)
Andrey Brito (UFCG)
Anelise Munaretto (UTFPR)
Antônio Abelém (UFPA)
Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro (UFMG)
Antonio Rocha (IC/UFF)
Antonio Tadeu Gomes (LNCC)
Artur Ziviani (LNCC)
Bruno Schulze (LNCC)
Carlos Ferraz (UFPE)
Carlos Kamienski (UFABC)
Carlos Alberto Vieira Campos (UNIRIO)
Carlos Mauricio Figueiredo (UEA)
Célio Vinicius Neves de Albuquerque (UFF)
Cesar Marcondes (UFSCAR)
Christian Esteve Rothenberg (UNICAMP)
Cristiano Both (UFCSPA)
Daniel Batista (IME – USP)
Daniel Fernandes Macedo (UFMG)
Daniel Guidoni (UFSJ)
Daniel Menasche (UFRJ)
Dênio Mariz Sousa (IFPB)
Divanilson Campelo (UFPE)
Djamel Fawzi Hadj Sadok (UFPE)
Dorgival Guedes (UFMG)
Eduardo Cerqueira (UFPA)
Eduardo Nakamura (UFAM)
Elias Duarte Jr. (UFPR)
Fabíola Greve (UFBA)
Fatima Duarte-Figueiredo (PUC-Minas)
Fábio Luciano Verdi (UFSCAR)
Fernando Dotti (PUC-RS)
Flavia Delicato (UFRJ)
Francisco Brasileiro (UFCG)
Geraldo Robson Mateus (UFMG)
Gustavo Figueiredo (UFBA)
Gustavo Pavani (UFABC)
Heitor Ramos (UFAL)
Hermes Senger (UFSCAR)
Horàcio Oliveira (UFAM)
Humberto Marques (PUC-Minas)
Igor Moraes (UFF)
Islene Garcia (UNICAMP)
Italo Cunha (UFMG)
Jacir Bordim (UnB)
Jó Ueyama (USP)
Joni da Silva Fraga (UFSC)
José de Souza (UFC)
José Ferreira de Rezende (UFRJ)
José Augusto Suruagy Monteiro (UFPE)
Jose-Marcos Nogueira (UFMG)

Jussara Almeida (DCC-UFMG)
Kelvin Dias (UFPE)
Lau Cheuk Lung (UFSC)
Lásaro Jonas Camargos (UFU)
Leandro Villas (UNICAMP)
Leobino Sampaio (UFBA)
Liane Margarida Rockenbach Tarouco (UFRGS)
Linnyer Ruiz (UEM)
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville (UFRGS)
Luci Pirmez (UFRJ)
Luciano Paschoal Gaspary (UFRGS)
Luis Carlos De Bona (UFPR)
Luis Henrique Costa (UFRJ)
Luiz Eduardo Buzato (UNICAMP)
Luiz Fernando Bittencourt (UNICAMP)
Luiz Filipe Vieira (UFMG)
Luiz Henrique Correia (UFLA)
Magnos Martinello (UFES)
Marcel William Rocha da Silva (UFRRJ)
Marcelo Dias de Amorim (LIP6/CNRS – UPMC, France)
Marcelo Rubinstein (UERJ)
Marcos Vieira (UFMG)
Marinho Barcellos (UFRGS)
Markus Endler (PUC-Rio)
Mauro Fonseca (UTFPR)
Michael Stanton (RNP & UFF)
Michelle Wangham (Univali)
Miguel Elias Mitre Campista (UFRJ)
Moises Ribeiro (UFES)
Nabor Mendonca (UNIFOR)
Natalia Castro Fernandes (UFF)
Nazareno Andrade (UFCG)
Nelson Luis Saldanha da Fonseca (UNICAMP)
Noemi Rodriguez (PUC-Rio)
Olga Goussevskaia (UFMG)
Otto Carlos Muniz Bandeira Duarte (UFRJ)
Paulo Aguiar (UFRJ)
Paulo Cunha (UFPE)
Paulo Pires (UFRJ)
Paulo André da Silva Gonçalves (UFPE)
Pedro Velloso (UFRJ)
Pedro Olmo Vaz de Melo (UFMG)
Rafael Esteves (IFRS)
Rafael Pasquini (UFU)
Raimundo Jose de Araujo Macedo (UFBA)
Raquel Lopes (UFCG)
Raquel Mini (PUC-MG)
Reinaldo Braga (IFCE)
Ricardo R. Oliveira (UFOP)
Rodolfo Villaca (UFES)
Rodrigo de Souza Couto (UERJ)
Rodrigo Fonseca (Brown University)
Ronaldo Ferreira (UFMS)
Ronaldo Salles (IME)
Rossana Andrade (UFC)
Sidney Lucena (UNIRIO)
Silvana Rossetto (UFRJ)
Stenio Fernandes (UFPE)
Thais Vasconcelos Batista (UFRN)
Wagner Meira Jr. (UFMG)
Weverton Cordeiro (UFRGS)
William Giozza (UnB)

Realization

 

 

Support

 

Institutional Support

 

Diamond Sponsor

 

Gold Sponsor

Bronze Sponsor